PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information (defined in Privacy Act 1993) collected by Swathe Me Limited via the website located at www.swathe.me and the Swathe.me Direct Support platform at https://app.swathe.me.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us via

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you if you input any personal information into the website and platform. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and platform and to help customise your website and platform experience. This information is held by Swathe.me Limited.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • opening and maintaining an Swathe.me direct support platform account
  • entering content into your profile or list on the platform
  • communicating with us or through the website and platform
  • using any of the services on the website and platform
  • donating to the Swathe.me Charitable Trust

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to give you the best service experience possible on the website and platform. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not give us certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website and platform.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use personal information that you give to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it and authorised, to manage your account, give services to you and other users, for safety and security reasons, for analysis of your usage of our site and services, and in situations permitted under the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site and improving our services or communicating with site users.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and platform.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless you authorise us to do so, or where this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

Social networking services

We may use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking may be associated with your profile with them. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Access and correction

New Zealand Information Privacy Principles 6 and 7 allow you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

We are happy to give you access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time. For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can give us with that information, or contact us.

If you would like to get such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to make sure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Transfer out of New Zealand

The website is not necessarily hosted in New Zealand. For that reason, we may transfer all data on the website and platform (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider wherever in the world they may be. You hereby consent to this transfer.